Where (else) in the world are they using VITAL Online?

In the September 2017 Allergen Bureau eNews, we reported on the top ten visiting countries to the VITAL Online website in the two year period since VITAL Online went live in August 2015  . These were, in descending order: 1. Australia (2,571 visitors); 2. Netherlands (620); 3. New Zealand (388); 4. United Kingdom (334); 5. France (284); 6. Belgium (240); 7. United States (234); 8. Germany (221); 9. Italy (173); and 10. South Africa (130).

While these 10 countries comprise 84% of all visitors and 91% of all sessions, the Allergen Bureau is interested to note the geographically widespread use of VITAL Online in other countries. This demonstrates a broad international awareness of the VITAL Program and active use of VITAL Online within the global food community.

The top 11 to 30 visiting countries to the VITAL Online website (non-bounce sessions) between August 2015 and August 2017 were:

  VISITORS SESSIONS 
#%#%
11Spain851.41010.6
12Thailand560.9860.5
13Canada460.8590.3
14Austria430.7470.3
15Poland410.71420.8
16China380.6850.5
17Denmark350.6520.3
18Norway320.5440.3
19Switzerland310.5510.3
20Malaysia310.5690.4
21India300.5330.2
22Sweden290.5400.2
23Brazil280.5340.2
24Portugal260.4510.3
25Indonesia230.4480.3
26Singapore190.3240.1
27Ireland180.3230.1
28Finland150.3170.1
29Hong Kong150.3330.2
30South Korea140.2190.1

A key goal of the Allergen Bureau’s Strategic Plan is to – Promote global acceptance of the VITAL Program as the best approach to consistent trace allergen risk assessment and labeling. The diversity of countries trying and using VITAL Online in the first two years since going live shows that global awareness of the VITAL Program is strong. The Allergen Bureau will continue to work towards a globally accepted, consistent, science-based approach to food allergen risk assessment, management and communication that guides industry best practice, as articulated through the VITAL Program and VITAL Online.